2010/2011 Semi Final Match Ups

Filed Under Playoffs | Comments Off on 2010/2011 Semi Final Match Ups

Please consult QuickDraws for match start times.

Semi-Finals for the Women’s Divisions: APRIL 12, 2011

Women’s DIV 1
EVE A1 vs VRC A1 @ Evergreen
VLT A1 vs JER A1 @ Van Lawn

Women’s DIV 2
EVE C2 vs RIV B2 @ Evergreen
VRC B2 vs HOL B2 @ VRC

Women’s DIV 3
JER A3 vs JER B3 @ Jericho
VRC C3 vs VRC D3 @ VRC

Women’s DIV 4
EVE E4vs BON B4 @ Evergreen
BEN B4 vs ARB A4 @ Bentall

Women’s DIV 5
SPC F5 vs HOL C5 @ SportCentral
JTC DIV 5 vs SCF A5 @ Jericho

Women’s DIV 6
BON C6 vs SPC S6 @ Bonsor
VLT C6 vs VRC F6 @ Van Lawn

Women’s DIV 7
BAY Squashettes vs SPC Squash This @ Bayside
VRC Squash Angels vs BON E7 @ VRC

NOTE
Open DIV 8

JER H8 vs VRC J8 @ Jericho
VLT E8 vs BEN J8 @ Van Lawn

+

Semi-Finals for the Open Divisions: APRIL 11, 2011

Open DIV 1
JER A1 vs SPC B1 @ Jericho
SPC A1 vs BEN TDB @ SportCentral

Open DIV 2
VRC Team Rainbow vs HOL Smitty’s Crew @ VRC
BEN Atwell vs VRC B2 @ Bentall

Open DIV 3
SCF B3 vs VLT B3 @ Sand Castle Fitness
BON A3 vs HOL C3 @ Bonsor

Open DIV 4
VRC E4 Charlie’s Angels vs SPC C4 @ VRC
VRC F4 vs BEN F4 @ VRC

Open DIV 5
JER F5 vs BON B5 @ Jericho
SCF A5 vs BAY B5 @ Sand Castle Fitness

Open DIV 6
EVE G6 vs BEN H6 @ Evergreen
ARB A6 vs BON C6 @ Arbutus

Open DIV 7
VRC I7 vs JER G7 @ VRC
HOL E7 vs EVE I7 @ Hollyburn

+

2010/2011 Final Standings

Filed Under Final Standings | Comments Off on 2010/2011 Final Standings

WOMEN 38 TEAMS
DIVISION 1 – 5 TEAMS
EVE A1 205
VLT A1 170
JER A1 152
VRC A1 143
RIV A1 127
DIVISION 2 – 6 TEAMS
EVE C2 342
VRC B2 317
HOL B2 229
RIV B2 201
BAY A2 170
BON A2 165
DIVISION 3 – 6 TEAMS
JER A3 (A2) 363
VRC C3 318
VRC D3 210
JER B3 (A3) 200
ARB A3 185
RIV C3 84
DIVISION 4 – 6 TEAMS
EVE E4 344
BEN A4 283
ARB A4 245
BON B4 236
VRC E4 139
VLT B4 132
DIVISION 5 – 6 TEAMS
SPC F5 349
JTC DIV 5W 295
SCF A5 198
HOL C5 183
BAY B5 177
RIV C5 153
DIVISION 6 – 5 TEAMS
BON C6 343
VLT C6 294
VRC F6 291
SPC S6 173
JER J6 159
JER AA6 133
DIVISION 7 – 4 TEAMS
BAY Squashet 289
VRC Sq Angels 235
BON E7 209
SPC Squash Th 111
OPEN 69 TEAMS
DIVISION 1 10 TEAMS
JER A1 288
SPC A1 278
BEN TDB 244
SPC B1 239
BEN A1 232
VRC A1 212
VLT A1 209
EVE A1 198
JER B1 Yguns 173
JER C1 99
DIVISION 2 9 TEAMS
VRC Team Rain 246
BEN Atwell 217
VRC B2 215
HOL Smittys 203
SPC B2 200
EVE C2 195
JER D2 187
ARB A2 181
EVE B2 158
DIVISION 3 9 TEAMS
SCF B3 264
BON A3 248
HOL C3 246
VLT B3 236
VRC Slum Dogs 170
BEN D3 164
SPC C3 Windt 163
EVE C3 129
ARB B3 119
DIVISION 4 8 TEAMS
VRC E4 Charlies 247
VRC F4 236
BEN F4 229
SPC C4 171
BEN E4 165
TCC A4 113
VLT C4 112
EVE D4 97
DIVISION 5 8 TEAMS
JER F5 213
SCF A5 213
BAY B5 201
BON B5 185
RIV D5 142
EVE F5 142
BEN G5 138
VRC G5 112
DIVISION 6 9 TEAMS
EVE G6 250
ARB A6 244
BON C6 227
BEN H6 223
RIV F6 189
BON D6 188
VRC H6 165
SPC C6 163
SPC D6 100
DIVISION 7 9 TEAMS
VRC 17 260
HOL E7 254
EVE I7 247
JER G7 215
BEN I7 200
SPC X7 173
TCC X7 166
BON E7 136
BAY E7 58
DIVISION 8 7 TEAMS
JER H8 295
VLT E8 269
BEN J8 268
VRC J8 213
TCC H8 183
VRC Kings 125
RIV Div 8 112

2011 Playoffs and Wrap Party Info

Filed Under Playoffs | Comments Off on 2011 Playoffs and Wrap Party Info

Congratulations to all the teams that participated in the BC Honda Vancouver Squash League this year. The final matches were played last night and the final seasonal standings will be listed here as soon as the last scores are entered on QuickDraws.

This year The Jericho Tennis Club will be hosting the annual WRAP PARTY. This event is open to all players in the BC Honda Vancouver Squash League and their fans:) The night starts off with the finals of Open Div 1 and Women’s Div 1 and then is followed by awards and announcements and a big party! Look forward to seeing you all there.

For those of you new to the league below is some information about the playoffs.

+

Ties? Winners are decided by head to head results. (See Rule 9.3)

Other questions regarding the playoffs can be found on our Rules page and our FAQ page.

Playoff format:
Semi-Finals
1st place (Home) vs. 4th place
2nd place (Home) vs 3rd place
Finals

Winner of 1st vs 4th against winner of 2nd vs 3rd.
This match will take place at the venue of the higher ranked team.

+

Here are some important dates to remember:
11-Apr – OPEN Semi-Finals
12-Apr – WOMEN + Div 8 Semi-Finals

18-Apr – OPEN FINALS (Div 2-7 Only)
19-Apr – WOMEN (Div 2-7 Only) + Div 8 FINALS

23-Apr – WRAP PARTY @ Jericho Tennis Club + Div 1 Open and Div 1 Women FINALS (Start times TDB. More information to come.)