2015/2016 Playoff Winners

Filed Under Final Standings, Playoffs, Season Winners | Comments Off on 2015/2016 Playoff Winners

The following teams all finished first in the 2015/2016 league playoffs. Congratulations!

PLAYOFFS – WOMEN

Women’s Div 1
JER A1

Heather Yong
Lauren Ashikian
Maegen Giltrow
Julienne Joe
Carol Richards
Jennifer Louie
Jamie Sonego
Valerie Johnson

Women’s Div 2
VRC Big Fonts

Meg Goodine
Brenda Tansley
Judi Narduzzi
Louise Fogharty
Ming Chang
Monica Szpak
Lauren Price

Women’s Div 3
VRC Squash Bettys

Abby Kidd
Marian Holoboff
Yasmine Franchi
Mary Anne Keilty
Giulia Muraca
Olivia Maxwell
Kristen Goldsmith
Larissa Beardmore
Beverly Lawton
Jane McDonald
Ashley Gallant

Women’s Div 4
VRC F4

Jennifer Arntorp
Kate Keetch
Beverly Lawton
Sarah MacKinnon
Rhonda Porter
Jane McDonald
Tiffany Jung
Joanne Sawatzky
Allison Eddy

Women’s Div 5
VRC G5 THS

Sylvia Males
Helen Gee
Chan Allison
Eddy Kim
Tamai Jane
Nemaia May
Chan Alison
Thorson Lady
Jessica Hartley
Quinn Fotheringham
Ria Bordian
Tina Hibbs

Women’s Div 6
VRC 6 Balls Deep

Jenelle Martin
Kait Lay
Zahra Farhang
Shira Mulloy
Kinder Mottus
Katherine Johnston
Tina Hibbs
Elizabeth Macey
Rita Steeves
Jennifer Levey

PLAYOFFS – OPEN

Open Div 1
SPC Super Hero Squad

Hamid Khosrowkiani
Jesus Camacho
Ricardo Toscano Cañete
Marco Toriz-Caddo
Archie Heuser
Ismael Matti Alvarez
Shakiru Matti
Rehman Gul
Patrick Toth
Andrea Toth
Matthew Toth
Tiago Pereira

Open Div 2
EVE I2 Kazers

James Stobie
Tim Martin
Snehal Lakhani
Riaz Mavani
Gareth Louw
Aaron Hoy
Simon Bicknell
Matt Bicknell
Sayeed Mavani
Bryan Hack
Jason Hingley
Lee Meller
Randy Johal
Andres Haneine

Open Div 3
BEN 3

Steve Boileau
Amer Khakwany
Andy Au-Yeung
Dan Karr
Robert McDonnell
Greg MacDonald
Michael Borden
Tim Wetzer

Open Div 4
BEN 4A

David Paynter
Colin Edstrom
Brian Kain
Brodie Kristensen
Bryan Kinney
Ken Yamamoto
Neil Perk
Steve Commons
David MacDonald
James Clift
Kirk Moses

Open Div 5
VRC J5

Darren McClure
Gareth Martin
Chris Stephenson
Chris Boshard
Oliver Zihlmann
Brad Ridgway
Ryan Teraverst
Pat Lynam
Curtis Ronning

Open Div 6
SPC C6 Undertakers

Cynthia Cao
Antonio Carrillo
Jim Wilson
Emilio Carrillo
Sarah Cao
Jordan King
James Toth
Meira Padda
Jose Carrillo
Joseph Toth

Open Div 7
VRC K7

Roger Chong
Tennyson Choo
Warren Longpre
Simon Cai
Tony Hui
Trevor Larocque
Ian Stewart
Michael Birch
Alex Beristain

Playoffs and 3rd Cycle for Open Div 1 & 7

Filed Under Info for Captains, Info for Club Reps, Info for players, Playoffs, Schedules, SportyHQ | Comments Off on Playoffs and 3rd Cycle for Open Div 1 & 7

The playoff dates have been added to SportyHQ’s online schedule. Previously we had posted them on the SCHEDULE page on our website.

Venues and teams participating in the semifinals and the finals have not been determined yet but some divisions will notice that they have a gap between their last league match and the semifinals. Teams are welcome to reschedule if both captains agree and the host club is able to accommodate them. Always check with your club pro first and don’t forget to let the league coordinator know about the date change. Please enter the results!

Div 1 Open and Div 1 Women will play their finals on March 19th at the AGM & Wrap Party event (location TBD).

We have also added the “missing” third cycle for Open Divisions 1 & 7. Club pros or reps with teams in those divisions (ARB, BEN, BON, EVE, JER, RIV, SPC, TCC & VRC) will have to enter the start times for these matches. Players should note that hosting is shared during third cycles. Thanks for your patience while we figured out how to get this online!

If you have any questions please check our FAQ page or email the league coordinator if you don’t find your answer there – info@vancouversquashleague.com

2014/2015 Playoff Winners

Filed Under Final Standings, Playoffs, Season Winners | Comments Off on 2014/2015 Playoff Winners

Congratulations to the following teams for winning the playoffs!

PLAYOFFS – WOMEN

Women’s Div 1
EVE A1

Alicia Haneine
Cathy Covernton
Laura Ramsay
Lauren Ashikian
Cathy Brown
Dana Merritt
Lucia Bicknell
Lisa Chiasson
Jenna Dhanani
Bonnie Cooney
Annette Johanson
Frances Frost
Donna Pakulak
Valerie Johnson
Melissa Troll
Diane Grady

Women’s Div 2/3 – Upper bracket
BON 2A

Bernadette Bradbury
Sandra White
Alisha Rahemtulla
Kim Ross
Cynthia Cao
Katherine Owen
Meira Padda
Sarah Cao

Women’s Div 2/3 – Lower bracket
RIV 2A BS Boasters

Lisa Gifford
Josephine Guevara
Wendy Peare
Corina Lynn
Shelley Neil
Berny Schulz
Sarah Magnus

Women’s Div 4
BON B4

Deborah Baxter
Lorraine June
Donalda Meyers
Vicki Hibbeln
Rose Pagnotta
Linda Dumont
Raylene Ferguson
Sarah Cao
Sherry Ernst
Tracey Taylor
Katherine Owen

Women’s Div 5
RIV 5

Marlene Perera
Debbie Hawes
Christine Manhao
Zoe Stronge
Judy Harrison
Kathleen Fraser
Debbi Hlady
Kristin Rupert
Jennifer Yeung
Wendy Tweedy

Women’s Div 6
BAY 6 Squashettes

Sandy Ouellette
Martha Leigh
Joanna Scott
Ellen Challinor
Janice St. Claire
Luce Turgeon
Monica Burnett
Louise Latremouille
Dorothy Bayley
Tina Gemeinhardt

PLAYOFFS – OPEN

Open Div 1
JER 1

Colin Whitney
Morgan Latremouille
Carolyn Russell
Patrick Francois
Sam Scivier
Mitchell Kahnert
Ryan Picken
Liam Leidekker
David Noone
Adrian Dingle
Heather Yong
Mark Ridgeway
Rumi Tejpar
Grant Bergman

Open Div 2
HOL A2

David Bauman
Jeff Boag
Robert Ockeloen
Don Leslie
Derek Smith
Andrew Jones
Patrick Frost
Stuart Clark
Charlie Cleghorn
Ben Ferraro
Neil Johansen
Robert Johnson
Wesley Fong

Open Div 3
EVE I3 Kazers

James Stobie
Randy Johal
Jason Hingley
Brian Maclean
Lee Meller
Simon Bicknell
Karel Matzner
Snehal Lakhani
Matt Bicknell
Riaz Mavani
Sayeed Mavani
Cathy Covernton
Bryan Hack

Open Div 4
RIV D4 Chiefs

Bryan Hall
Tristan D’Cunha
Nazir Hirji
Chris Hall
Peter Lowenstein
Keith Poulin
Dan Rae
Yuliy Ilin
Jack Sandhu
Robert Rahn

Open Div 5
BEN B5

Brodie Kristensen
Bryan Kinney
Keith Bootle
Stephen Pyne
Bruce Madu
James Clift
Kiya Hushyar
Bryan Fogelman
Mario Garzona
Allan Derry

Open Div 6
EVE B6

Matt Bicknell
Bryan Askin
Tony Hemy
Matt Brikis
Andres Haneine
Matt Warner
Derek Andrew
David Fenn
Mike Zuccaro
Vincent Ramos
Ali Sadeghi

Open Div 7
BAY E7 Barracudas

Jeff von Ende
Giles Fenn
Myron Kinach
Per Hansen
Eamonn Gill
Benno Bucher
Darren Schrader
Stephen Maudee
Quinn Jordan-Knox
Godfrey Nash
Ron Soparlo
Jason Houghton
Colin Jones

2015 VSL Playoffs

Filed Under Playoffs, Schedules | Comments Off on 2015 VSL Playoffs

VSL Playoffs 2015 Schedule

2014 Div 1 Finals!

Filed Under Playoffs, VSL Wrap Party | Comments Off on 2014 Div 1 Finals!

On Saturday, April 26th the finals of Division 1, Open and Women’s, will be played at The Vancouver Racquets Club. Everyone is invited! RSVP by joining the Facebook Wrap Party Event page.

THIS YEAR’S FINALISTS:
Women’s Div 1 – JER A1 vs EVE A1
Open – BEN A1 vs RIV R2

Last years finalists in the Open were Evergreen (EVE A1) and Sportcentral (SPC 1A) with Evergreen coming out on top. The Women’s final had Jericho (JER A1) winning over Vancouver Racquets Club (VRC A1).

Screen Shot 2014-04-04 at 3.27.49 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-04 at 3.28.29 PMWho will sip from the trophies this year? We’ll let you know who’s playing this year as soon as we know! Semi finals are next week.

Screen Shot 2014-04-04 at 3.58.08 PM

2012/2013 Playoff Winners

Filed Under Playoffs, Season Winners | Comments Off on 2012/2013 Playoff Winners

Women’s DIV 1
JER A1
1. Carolyn Russell(Sp)
2. Nicola Martin
3. Chrissie Arnold
4. Imogen Thompson
5. Deidre Smith
6. Michelle R Lindsay
7. Alexandra Giuffre
8. Carol Richards
9. Dara Sklar(Sp)

Women’s DIV 2
JER A2 “Racquets Up”
1. Zoe Colclough
2. Dara Sklar
3. Max Hakh
4. Sue Wastie
5. Megan Picken(Sp)
6. Tracy Barber
7. Jane Cartmel(Sp)
8. Jennifer Louie
9. Stacy Hall
10. Shahira Tejpar(Sp)

Women’s DIV 3
RIV C3
1. Lesia Verones
2. Julienne Joe
3. Sylvette Rahn
4. Jill Gamblen
5. Darlene Shandola
6. Antoinette Woodman
7. Marlene Perera(Sp)
8. Beverly Lawton
Unranked
Meaghan Burton

Women’s DIV 4
SPC 4 “Tin Lizzies”
1. Shelley Neil
2. Joan Hall
3. Robin Wilson(Sp)
4. Vivien Donnelly
5. Tara Loseth
6. Lorraine Akam
7. Sarah Magnus(Sp)
8. Wendy Peare
9. Debbie Hlady(Sp)
10. Rebecca Van den Brink(Sp)
11. Ciara Heuser(Sp)
Unranked
Isabelle Deguise(Sp)

Women’s DIV 5
VRC F5
1. Giulia Muraca(Sp)
2. Lauren Price(Sp)
3. Helen Gee Chan
4. Rhonda Porter
5. Sarah MacKinnon
6. Alison Richter
7. Sylvia Males
8. May Chan
9. Patti Malone(Sp)

Women’s DIV 6
VRC G6 “Lets Strokes”
1. Lauren Price
2. Jane Nemaia
3. Patti Malone
4. Signy Wilson
5. Caitlin Mischki
6. Jennifer Levey
7. Caroline Nitzschke

+

Open DIV 1
EVE A1
1. Grant Bergman
2. Matthew Balfour
3. Struan Kilgour
4. Grant Stockwell
5. Simon Dorey(Sp)
6. Geoff Emslie
7. Stephen Roberts
8. Alexandre Garceau(Sp)
9. Gavin Rimmer(Sp)

Open DIV 2
VLT B2
1. Justin Todd
2. Harry Freeman
3. Jason Del Vicario
4. Emma Parke
5. Curtis Dorosh(Sp)
6. Doug MacDougall
7. John Nichols
8. Matthew Taylor
9. David Goldsmith
10. Terry Sunar
11. Mike Dodds
12. Lenny Moy(Sp)
13. Roland Haebler(Sp)
14. Corry Silbernagel(Sp)
15. Chris Wallace
16. Greg Desaulniers(Sp)

Open DIV 3
SPC C3
1. Braden Douglas(Sp)
2. Kurt Woodman
3. NAZIR HIRJI(Sp)
4. Bryan Hall
5. Ken Windt
6. John Desaulniers
7. David Leman(Sp)
8. Robert Tomizza
9. Marcus Foster(Sp)

Open DIV 4
HOL 4 “Smitty’s Crew”
1. Stuart Clark(Sp)
2. Rod Fong(Sp)
3. Robert Ockeloen
4. Derek Smith
5. Kevin Spooner
6. Don Leslie
7. Randy Holmes(Sp)
8. Sam Mottram
9. Richard Johansen(Sp)
10. Justin Mitchell(Sp)
11. Andrew Jones
12. Josh Bovard
13. Patrick Frost(Sp)

Open DIV 5
EVE G5
1. Simon Bicknell
2. Emilio Jr Haneine
3. Bob Hodgins
4. David Karp
5. Matt Kerr
6. Dean Kallweit
7. Kevin Richardson
8. Randy Mullock
9. Colin Brauner
10. Steve Baker
11. Sven Tapp

Open DIV 6
RIV F6
1. Thor Butler
2. Wayne Diakow
3. Barry Atkinson
4. Trevor Stickler
5. Frank Odorico
6. Peter Schulz
7. Flois Aranas

Open DIV 7
VRC K7 “Kings”
1. Chris Boshard
2. Daniel Eisenberg
3. Liam Kynaston
4. David Belisle
5. Andrew Ho
6. Randy Egan
7. Robert Kozlowski
8. Steven Meurrens
9. Ian MacKinnon
10. Mike Ford

Div 1 Open Finals

Filed Under Playoffs | Comments Off on Div 1 Open Finals

The Div 1 Open finals have been scheduled for Wednesday, April 3rd at 6pm at the Evergreen Squash Club in North Vancouver.

To see photos from the Women’s Div 1 finals and AGM held at the River Club on March 23, 2013 please click this link.

VSL_2013_OPEN@EVE

2012 / 2013 Playoff Finals Match-ups

Filed Under Playoffs | Comments Off on 2012 / 2013 Playoff Finals Match-ups

These are the finals match-ups for the 2012/2013 season. Good luck to all the teams!
Remember that both teams split the hosting tab in the playoffs:)

Don’t forget to post photos of your winning teams on our Facebook page!

Women’s DIV 1

JER A1 vs VLT A1 @ Jericho
Finals on March 23, 2013 @ 5pm @ The River Club (11111 Horseshoe Way, Richmond)

Women’s DIV 2
BAY 2 “Sqwalkers” vs JER A2 “Racquets Up” @ Bayside

Women’s DIV 3
ARB A3 vs RIV C3 @ Arbutus

Women’s DIV 4
SPC 4 “Tin Lizzies” vs BON B4 @ Sport Central

Women’s DIV 5
RIV DHW 5 vs VRC F5 @ The River Club

Women’s DIV 6
JER 6 “Squash Junkies” vs VRC G6 “Lets Strokes” @ Jericho

+

Open DIV 1
Semifinals on March 18, 2013
Finals on March 23, 2013 @ 6pm @ The River Club (11111 Horseshoe Way, Richmond)

Open DIV 2
VLT B2 vs SCF B2 @ Van Lawn

Open DIV 3
BON 3 “We’re Back” vs SPC C3 @ Bonsor

Open DIV 4
HOL 4 “Smitty’s Crew” vs EVE D4 @ Hollyburn

Open DIV 5
EVE G5 vs EVE I5 “Kazers” @ Evergreen

Open DIV 6
BEN H6 vs RIV F6 @ Bentall

Open DIV 7
BEN I7 vs VRC K7 “Kings” @ Bentall

2011/2012 Playoff & Most Sporting Team Winners

Filed Under Playoffs, Sportsmanship | Comments Off on 2011/2012 Playoff & Most Sporting Team Winners

Women’s DIV 1
JER A1
Team members: Alexandra Guiffre, Michelle Lindsay, Nicola Martin, Carol Richards, Carolyn Russell, Liana Schou and Imogen Thompson

Most Sporting Team: VLT A1

Women’s DIV 2
JER A2

Most Sporting Team: BAY A2

Women’s DIV 3
VRC C3

Most Sporting Team: VRC C3

Women’s DIV 4
RIV C4

Most Sporting Team: VRC E4

Women’s DIV 5
JER 5D

Most Sporting Team: BAY A5

Women’s DIV 6
RIV DHW6

Most Sporting Team: BAY 6 Squashettes

Women’s DIV 7
JER AA7

Most Sporting Team: SPC Squash This

VSL Women's Div 1 finalists: JER A1 and VRC A1

VSL Women’s finalists: JER A1 and VRC A1

+

Open DIV 1
SPC A1

Most Sporting Team: VRC Team Rainbow

Open DIV 2
EVE C2

Most Sporting Team: HOL A2

Open DIV 3
ARB A3

Most Sporting Team: VRC Slumm Doggs

Open DIV 4
JER A4

Most Sporting Team: NA

Open DIV 5
RIV D5

Most Sporting Team: EVE G5

Open DIV 6
BON D6

Most Sporting Team: RIV F6

Open DIV 7
JER G7 Sq Court Knights

Most Sporting Team: VLT E7

Open DIV 8
VRC J8

Most Sporting Team: NA

VSL Open finalists: JER A1 and SPC A1

VSL Open finalists: JER A1 and SPC A1

2010/2011 Playoff & Most Sporting Team Winners

Filed Under Playoffs, Sportsmanship | Comments Off on 2010/2011 Playoff & Most Sporting Team Winners

Women’s DIV 1
JER A1

Most Sporting Team: VLT A1

Women’s DIV 2
EVE C2

Most Sporting Team: BAY A2

Women’s DIV 3
JER A3

Most Sporting Team: RIV C3

Women’s DIV 4
EVE E4

Most Sporting Team: NA

Women’s DIV 5
SPC F5

Most Sporting Team: NA

Women’s DIV 6
VLT C6

Most Sporting Team: VLT C6

Women’s DIV 7
BAY Squashettes

Most Sporting Team: BAY Squashettes

+

Open DIV 1
JER A1

Most Sporting Team: NA

Open DIV 2
VRC Team Rainbow

Most Sporting Team: VRC B2

Open DIV 3
SCF B3

Most Sporting Team: NA

Open DIV 4
VRC F4

Most Sporting Team: BEN F4

Open DIV 5
SCF A5

Most Sporting Team: JER F5

Open DIV 6
ARB A6

Most Sporting Team: NA

Open DIV 7
EVE I7

Most Sporting Team: NA

Open DIV 8
BEN J8

Most Sporting Team: NA

Next Page →